Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cross tabulation querry

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Dear All

I have a list of items sold at different days.

I would want to have a report like below where n is the number of items sold on a day

I am thinking i can have this in a single query

This is where i seeking your help

I am using VB.NET

Anthony

------------------------------------------------------------------
Item   |    Day1   |   Day2       Day3      Day4
.....      |      n       |
.....      |      n       |
------------------------------------------------------------------
Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39621511
Hi MatovuAnthony;

It would help to know what the data source is such as SQL server, List of .Net Objects and what columns / properties are available. How do you determine Day1, Day2, ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony Matovu
ID: 39621537
It is ms-access database,
day1,day2 are the days of sale
in the row i would want to put items sold (shirts, trousers) etc

For exmple n in day1 would say number of shirts sold on day1.

I am getting the data from access using VB.NET and would want to display on a spread


Thank you

Anthony
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39621792
Hi Anthony;

Sorry but I am not familiar enough with Microsoft Access SQL commands to be of any help with this question.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621937
See if following article from MS helps. It has step by step instructions on creating the cross tab query

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/access-help/make-summary-data-easier-to-read-by-using-a-crosstab-query-HA010229577.aspx
0