Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Packaging to msi

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi,

Please advise howto quickly make an msi from an existing software package (freeware tool to do snapshot before and after(?)).
The msi should contain some specific settings (database etc) I'd need to capture.

Regards,
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621417
Step by step (with pictures) on how to here:

http://www.wikihow.com/Create-a-MSI-File
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uday kiran reddy
ID: 40427770
If you want to try freeware then Wix is one of the option.
0