Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Iphone loccking out ad user account

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have users that occassionaly get locked out of AD when not in our office. They said they did not try to remotely log in, so the only common factor is they both have Iphones with our corporate email. We use Exchange 2003.  Any ideas what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:WakeHelpdesk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39621550
I have seen this happen when the user forgets to adjust the password on the iphone for exchange when they do a password reset on the AD account or it expires.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WakeHelpdesk
ID: 39621555
Neither reset their password. We do set experation times on passwords here in AD.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39621670
Ensure he hasnt entered his Old password for some connection or having multiple Mail Profiles.

Even if so i would say remove the profile and create new one and check

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WakeHelpdesk
ID: 39691002
was not a resolution. Just closing out the issue.
0