[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting files from ftp server

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I am getting files from an ftp server and the customer is keeping several day's worth of data on their site and I only want to pull the current day's data.  Is there any way I can do that.

This is the script I am currently using.

Thanks in advance

1.  open 999.999.999.999
2.  user MICKEYMOUSE
3.  PASSWORD
4.  prompt
5.  lcd c:\TEMP\
6.  bin
7.  mget *.*
8.  quit
0
Comment
Question by:sherbug1015
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 39621634
Here is a sample that gets only files for the current date: http://kb.robo-ftp.com/script_library/show/67
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 39621688
I think it will be difficult to do this with "standard" Microsoft FTP.  Third party utilities, however, such as Robo-FTP, Beyond Compare, or even WS_FTP can easily accomplish what you want.  Most are free to try, but not free forever.  I would recommend trying one or more of these tools, and seeing which you like best.
0