Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Want to delete my name under "Authors" in MS Word 7

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Thanks for your help. I want to delete my name in the Authors area of MS Office Word 7.0. When I click on "Save As" just below the file information it shows "Authors" followed by my name. In short, I want to delete any reference to me, personally, in my Word 7.0 documents. I've tried a number of fixes for this but so far cannot eliminate my name in this Authors area.
0
Comment
Question by:shirleygal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39621599
Is this word 95 or word 2007?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:slimpckins28
ID: 39621619
like all the documents on that PC or just one document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirleygal
ID: 39622337
i'm sorry--it's Word 2007.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39623478
Hi,

pls try

Click the  Microsoft Office button.
Place the cursor over "Prepare" to reveal the "Prepare the Document for Distribution" menu.  Click "Inspect Document"
Click "Inspect"
Click "Remove All" if it finds personal information in your file.  Now click “Close” then save your document.

Regards
0