Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing from Word

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello all,
I have a client who has a Samsung CLX-3175 AIO machine.  Her issue is unlike anything I've ever encountered.  When receiving and printing faxes, the pages come out nice and clean.  When she prints from Word, the page comes out "dirty" (her words).  She sent me an example and the page looks like a bad scan and it's actually a document created within Word and then printed.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
jwhite
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
slimpckins28 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621711
update the driver.  The fax printer is actually a different part of the driver package than the print driver.

i had this only happen once, and that fixed my problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39621756
It sure sounds like a printer driver issue.
I would try to print a page from my web browser or any photo for that matter before I go on looking for an updated driver. It could still be another problem you know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 39631771
I called the client and have not heard back.  I'll give her another call and see where we stand.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 39676504
Thanks for the help!
0