Solved

Backing up 3 PC's

Posted on 2013-11-04
7
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have 3 PC's two are not used often one is regularly used.

I am thinking of buying
WD My Passport 2TB Portable Hard Drive with Backup USB 3.0/2.0 - Blue

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Passport-Portable-Hard-Drive-Backup/dp/B00AE0EPMA/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top#productDetails
Can anyone say if this device can carry out backups of more than one PC without buying more backup software?

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39621764
Says it comes with WD Smartware which is backup software:

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=940
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39621773
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 300 total points
ID: 39621780
Not clear if you can browse to all 3 PC's to back up at the same time though.

You may want to consider a Seagate drive.

There is an article that covers exactly your requirement and gives the software versions that allow multiple PC backups:

http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/209011en

Hope this all helps.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 100 total points
ID: 39622520
you can use free Paragon
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

The license is free and valid for one machine only
You can talk to them if they will allow it to be used on one main machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39622817
Thanks for all the information I will be looking at the various routes you kindly mention.

John
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 100 total points
ID: 39624037
Seagate software will let you do either 3 or 5 computers. At least the NAS drives will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39624827
Thanks for all the information its most helpful.

I found it quite difficult to understand all of the information available by Seagate and its various suppliers and in the end stumbled upon some free software which I obtained from http://www.backup-utility.com/free-backup-software.html 

I tried this out and it seems excellent.
So thanks you all once again regards
John
0