Solved

SQL Join Query Help

Posted on 2013-11-04
6
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Training_Tasks table that looks like this:
ID  TaskDept   TaskName
01  Eng            JobPrep
02  Eng            JobCheck
03  Mill           BeamSaw
04  Mill           Cutting

and an Employee table that looks like this:
ID  Dept  Name
01  Eng    Mike
02  Eng    Paul
03  Mill    John

and the table to store my data for Task Training Hours looks like this:

ID  EmpID  TaskID   TotalHours   TrainingDate
01  01         01          1.5                  1/1/2013
02  01         04           6.5                 1/1/2013
03  02         02           8.0                  1/1/2013

... and so on...

I need a view the above table and see my Task Training Hours represented this way:
(see task name)

EmpDept   Employee     TaskDept   JobPrep     JobCheck    Cutting     TrainingDate
Eng            Mike                  Eng           1.5                                               1/1/2013
Eng            Mike                  Mill                                              6.5            1/1/2013
Eng            Paul                   Eng                             8.0                              1/1/2013


Basically I want a column split out per TaskName and the view needs to be editable.

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Bianca
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39621793
interesting puzzle there
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
ID: 39621856
That would be a PIVOT, where rows are rows, data in one column becomes the columns on the return set, and the 'cell' intersect is an aggregate like SUM() or Count().

Click on the below link, and scroll down, for decent examples.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177410(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ramdasa Mayya
ID: 39621953
You can use crosstab
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 39621956
I need the SQL view reflected that way. SQL Query...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39622810
You have 7 columns in the expected result but the expected result has 5 columns of data only. How exactly you want the result set?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39698626
Thanks for the grade.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0