?
Solved

Installing additional domain controller from Server 2008 to 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Hi,

I'm having an issue installing an additional domain controller on a Windows Server 2008 domain (server is 32bit). The new server is a server 2008 R2 (64bit)

I have tried to run the adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep on the current domain controller with the Server 2008 (32Bit) media but the message is coming up that the information has already been updated.

When I go to dcpromo the new server 2008 R2 it comes up with message saying that I need to run the adprep.  

The new server is part of the domain and this shouldn't be a replication issue as nothing has been run.

any ideas?

Thanks,

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:superjohnbarnes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave Robinson
ID: 39621807
Hello,
As the new DC is running a 64 bit OS you will need the 64 bit media to run ADPREP.
Please run this using the correct media and then you will be able to DCPROMO.

Best,
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39621909
2008 R2 *does* include schema changes from 2008. So you must run adprep from the 2008 R2 media, not from 2008 media as you described.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superjohnbarnes
ID: 39621965
Ok. So tried running adprep from the 2008 R2 media on both servers.

2008 - unable to run due to compatibility (32 + 64bit)

2008 R2 - needs to be run on a DC error message
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621970
And you are running adprep32.exe from the 2008 R2 media *on* the 2008 domain controller?  Can you post the specific output?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superjohnbarnes
ID: 39621994
running adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep

Just ran the adprep32 and that worked.

Thankyou!
0