Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to update the following formula

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
OK....maybe an easy one. I can't get it to work the way I want to.

I need to update the following formula: =IFERROR(('Projects'!M10),"")

In a workbook, I am referencing a different sheet that has all of the formulas and links in to to another sheet.

I need the formula to return a blank if there is a "0" (zero) and or an error in the field. What's happening now, is its showing a zero in the field and it just needs to be blank.
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39621846
Try

=IFERROR(1/(1/(Projects!M10)),"")
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kerick earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621847
If you don't ever want to see zero's you can turn off zeros in excel options.
in excel 2013
file:options:advanced: uncheck show a zero in cells that have a zero value
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39621858
Try this version

=IFERROR(IF('Projects'!M10=0,""),"")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 39621861
Great idea! I didnt know there was an option for that. I guess you learn something everyday.

Thanks again!
0