?
Solved

Cannot open .accdb file

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I have Access 2003, but need to view a .accdb file.
Downloaded "MDB Viewer Plus", but it gives me this error message: "Provider cannot be found.  It may not be properly installed."
If I try to open a .mdb file, everything seems to work.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39621850
You'll have to look at the file on a computer with Access 2007 (or higher) installed - depending on the version of Access used to create the database.

(The accdb format is not Access 2003 compatible)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 39621875
???  What is the purpose of using this software if you already have Access 2007 installed?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621880
An accdb file format is used by Access 2007 and up, so you don't have the provider loaded because you using Access 2003.

You can install the A2007 componets here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=23734

Which will give you the provider and allow the utility to work.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 39621904
Jim,  That did it.  Thanks.
0