Solved

Stop: 0x0000007B Inaccessible_Boot_Device Message On Windows 2000 SBS

Posted on 2013-11-04
38
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Have a small business 2000 server with an Adaptec 1210SA Controller with 2X500GB hard drives in a Raid 1 Configuration.
For a while now it has been freezing at random intervals, but then can work for a few weeks without problems. The problem is that if you try to look at any logs or investigate anything,
it will freeze, but if it is just left serving then it can be ok. It does need replacing, but this morning it had locked up again, so someone had restarted it and it just keeps booting
to this stop message.
I booted to the SBS 2000 disk in the hope of going into the recovery console
and running fdisk, but the only option I have is press R for repair installation. Am I right in thinking that this will NOT take me into the recovery console. At this stage I do not want to do a repair installation, but I am unsure how to get it to start

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:floyd197
  • 17
  • 13
  • 8
38 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39622214
Usually, Stop 7B is caused by switching the drive to AHCI mode in the BIOS.

See what the SATA drive type is set to in BIOS, and if it's on AHCI, switch it to IDE/Legacy mode... then see if windows recognizes it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39622244
Sorry, should have mentioned that both drives are shown by the raid controller as
healthy. It gets to where it shows the Windows 2000 logo screen and then shortly after that
you get the blue screen.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39622421
I wasn't implying there's anything wrong with the drives... did you try changing them to IDE/Legacy mode in either the computer's BIOS or the controller card's BIOS/setups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39622595
Why would this has changed. Doesn't seem to be the option in the motherboard Bios. It is 5 years old though

Would a Raid controller have a IDE/Legacy option?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39622690
What motherboard is it, exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39622731
An Asus P5LD2 SE. There is obviously an underlying issue, my best guess at the minute
is that the amount of times it has frozen and then been restarted has maybe damaged
the operating system. If the drives are connected to the Adaptec raid controller, then is
this not bypassing any Asus motherboard settings.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39622808
If the raid controller has its own setups that could bypass the motherboard, you should see a prompt for it directly after the POST screen.

According to its PDF manual, the P5LD2 SE does support AHCI mode.
P5LD2 BIOS Setting for AHCI/IDE modes (click for larger)
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39622920
SATA is configured as standard IDE. I know things can but it is unlikely that any of these
settings would have changed. Would like to be able to do Chdsk, any thoughts how I can do
this with limited options.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39623127
Hmmmm...  no, I would NOT recommend running chkdsk on it, unless you have a complete backup of your raid array.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39623150
Tap F8 as the POST screen is going away

In the Windows Advanced Options menu, use the arrow keys to select Last Known Good Configuration, and press Enter

If it dumps you back to the Please select the operating system to start menu, choose Microsoft Windows 2000 from the list, then hit Enter.

What anti-virus are you using on that machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39623541
Will try that. Sophos
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39623599
i would start by running ram and disk diags -  to be sure about the basics
otherwise, running other tools may corrupt it further
i suggest to use UBCD for it :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39624848
I hung an xp drive on and booted from that, and can see both the operating system
and data partition. Is there anything useful that can be done from this point? Also, there
is a public folder that I could do with the data from. Is there anyway of backing up the info
or can that only be done from the operating system
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39624983
why rot run the diags; then at least you're sure about your basics
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39626365
You should be able to backup the data booting from the XP disk (or a Linux Live CD, for that matter), but the ownerships and permissions won't be saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39626709
Having doubts that this server will ever start. I only need it to work in the short term,
to get some things off. I would have thought the raid controller would have warned
if any of the drives had started to fail, that's why I am thinking the operating system
is damaged. Where abouts is the public folder data stored.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39627104
you can always boot from alive cd, like Knoppix and copy your data
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix

btw - did you test ram and disk yet?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39627183
Microsoft dropped support for Win2k 3 years ago... I was surprised to find this on TechNet
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727159.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39627203
Used the Sea tools as the drives are Seagate, but it couldn't see any. Think this is
because they are attached to a Raid controller as have had similar problems scanning
external hard drives. Will test the ram.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39627581
you can test each drive separately on another PC  - just don't boot from it; boot from a diag cd, like the UBCD i suggested.
if the first is ok; put it back and test the second
**use the extended, or long diag!
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39627931
Won't that mean downgrading the raid array?
Just booted from the XP drive and tested the Raid array using seatools for windows.
Short DSL has failed. Not sure where this leaves me.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39628001
not if you don't run it. test during shutdown
>>  Short DSL has failed  <<  that means a bad drive do you know which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39628408
Short-DST failed, but both short and long generic pass.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39629488
ok - but do you know which of the drives failed??
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39629646
I may be misunderstanding, but how can I test each drive seperately when the test thinks
it is 1 drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39629858
i posted that from the start :
you can test each drive separately on another PC  - just don't boot from it; boot from a diag cd, like the UBCD i suggested.
if the first is ok; put it back and test the second
**use the extended, or long diag!
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39630501
I've used the UBCD, chosen the Seagate test and it doesn't see the drives. it is only
when I connect an XP drive to the server that I can run the Seatools, but it doesn't
tell me which drive is faulty.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39630923
you don't seem to understand : ON ANOTHER PC, test the drives 1 by one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39632943
Sorry, yes. Tested each drive one at a time on another PC using UDCD. Selected
the Seagate Seatools for dos v2.23. Performed a long test on both drives and they
both PASSED.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39633110
then they are seemingly OK
let me recapitulate : the system starts booting (shows windows screen) then BSOD
then it can be the OS, or motherboard disk controller
does it work ok when booted in safe mode?
for the OS, repair is starded like in XP - so do not press R,but Enter then choose repair

**you will need to provide the raid controller driver when booting from the cd -  when it says on the bottom line : "Press F6 to load device drivers"  as seen here :
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/operatingsystems/ss/instxprepair1_3.htm

a complete XP repair tutorial : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39633158
I was suprised but the test results do say passed. No it will not work in safe mode or last know configuration. had a look at the repair option on another test machine but I think you need an ERD. If I create one from here and use it on the failed server will it work or does it take settings particular to each machine.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39633711
as is said - you'll need the raid driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39633791
Yes. Made an image from the failed server and restored that to my test one. Got the blue screen again so booted to the win2000 disk, installed the raid drivers and selected the repair
option. Used the ERD I created and it repaired what it needed and now boots.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39634109
what ERD are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39634854
Emergency Repair Disk. Created in Windows 2000 server
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39635356
ah ok; i thought the commercial version..
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39646453
Now up and running using the repair method. Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39647183
lets hope it keeps running
0