Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script error when trying to print

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi, as of today, if I try to print from Internet Explorer, I get the following error (see attachment).  I can print from other applications just fine, it only seems to be in IE.  Any ideas?  It doesnt seem to matter if I hit yes or no on the error.
error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39622174
Tymetwister --Since this is something brand new, try a System Restore to time before it started.

However this could be due to an outdated driver for the printer.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2652062
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973479#top
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39622853
Can you print from other browsers (Firefox, Chrome, etc)? Do you have the problem with all pages, or only with one specific page?

If it's only from one page and with all browsers, then the problem is on the page, not on your PC. Contact the people who wrote the script.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39628736
It's only on the IE browser, and it's when you try to print any page.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39628757
Tymetwister--
Did you try the suggestions in http:#a39622174  ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39628829
I would try jcmarron's suggestion and restore to a date before the problem.

Failing that, you now have a great opportunity to ditch IE altogether...

Which version of IE is this? Which version of Windows?
0