Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a mailbox that has a copy of all incoming emails

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have been asked to create a mailbox that stores a copy of all emails that come into the sbs box, im not sure of how to go about this?

An additional feature I would like to put in place is that at present emails that don't have an account configured bounce back I would like to be able to receive these emails into the new copy mailbox.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:firstnetsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 39621945
You can enable Journaling to accomplish this.  Journaling was added to Exchange to allow companies that have regulatory requirements to review all incoming/outgoing email.  

http://infrastructureblog.wordpress.com/2012/03/06/microsoft-exchange-2010-journaling-a-guide/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124382(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:firstnetsupport
ID: 39622173
I have managed to get this working by creating a HUB transport rule in the organization configuration with the following options:

when emails are sent to people (ive selected all user accounts) blind CC the email to another users account.

seems to work, but my other part of this question is how to i get the sbs box / exchange to receive email for accounts that dont exist (ie misspelt names or deleted users accounts that email still needs to be received for)?

can this also be diverted then to my catchall account ive created this rule for..?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 2000 total points
ID: 39622677
That rule works if you only need to track incoming messages.  Use Journaling to track everything.

It has been a long time since I tried to catch mail to invalid users.  Last time I tried, I got thousands of spam emails a day.  What I ended up doing was to create a user for all my deleted users, then assigned the deleted email addresses to that account.  It was somewhat labor intensive to maintain, but now a simple powershell script to delete the account and add the email to an existing user would be fairly simple to write.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39624808
As per the other comments. Use journaling.  It is what its meant to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firstnetsupport
ID: 39625194
so if i use journaling email addresses that dont currently exist on the server will be received and sent to the journaling account and the sender with not get a bounced notification?
0