Solved

Main and Sub reports

Posted on 2013-11-04
8
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am attaching a database that has a main and sub report.  The problem I am having is that, when the department number is the same and the segment number is different, the sub report does not break out on the segment, moreover the totals are not the same as the summary report which is the main report.  What am I doing wrong?  Is my subreport in the right control section?

Thanks
Database19.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Kdankwah
8 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 39623821
If I understand you correctly, I believe you'd have to move the subreport to the Segment group Header or Footer in order to break out the data in the manner you want. If you do that, your total will likely match up in the manner you need.

If that does not work, then please explain in more detail exactly what data should be shown in the subreport, based on the main report's current selection.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39624312
Show the current and expected outputs of the report.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39625996
You only have one table, so it isn't clear why you are using a subreport (it has the same record source as the main report).  Try making a grouped report (no subreport) to break out the data as desired.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 39630242
I know I have one table but the reports will be 2 different ones.  A summary and a detail report.  I want the reports to run one after the other in the same report.

Do you have any ideas on how to do this without a subreport.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39630371
Again, list few simple records of the table, and depict the required output report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 39630424
The database is attached to my first posting.  

The records will be:

For example

Summary:

Office supplies          100

Detail:  

Pins                            25.00
Rubber stamp             15.00
Ink                               10.00
staples                         25.00
Paper                            25.00

Total                            100.00

All this should show up on report, that why I thought if I have a summary report and a detail report, I can make the summary report as the main and detail as a subreport.  They are all coming from one table.

I may be wrong but I need help.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 39630639
This is my required out put report.  If you look at the first page the summary is not depicting what the detail has.  This is based on the database i sent on my first posting.
tresting-to-experts-exchange.pdf
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 500 total points
ID: 39631032
Check and comment on understanding.

Break on Dept.
Database19-2.accdb
0