Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPPs not applying to XP SP3 due to slow link detection

Posted on 2013-11-04
17
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I am having an issue with GPO and slow link. I am trying to apply some GPP’s to XP SP3 but they are not applying even after running gpupdate /force. If I do a gpresult, I get “INFO: The policy object does not exist.” When I run RSOP.msc, I get “RSoP data is invalid” with details of “Invalid namespace”. I have set the gpo to change the slow link detection to “0” for both computer side and client side in the administrative templates but it is still not applying. I’m thinking it is not applying because of the fact that the settings to update the slow link detection to 0 aren’t being passed down because of the slow link. If I add the GroupPolicyMinTransferRate change in the registry, then I can go back and run gpupdate /force and everything will work fine but only for that 1 user. The problem is I need a way to accomplish this without having to log onto for each user and make the change to HKEY_Current_User. Can someone help me with any way to get the GPP to apply or disable Slow Link Detection for each user that logs in?
0
Comment
Question by:doveop1018
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39624011
Yes it's a Catch 22, but you can manually fix it at the remote end with a registry edit:

Per Microsoft's Link explaining this exact problem at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759191%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

If you are trying to disable slow link detection when Group Policy is not applying (and therefore, you cannot configure the policy setting), you can manually create the registry value "GroupPolicyMinTransferRate" (DWORD) under the following keys and set each of them to 0.

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

This should get you going!
We had the same issue and this fix really fixed the problem.

Good  Luck,
- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39624031
My bad, the above was for Server 2003, the following is for XP Machines

Per MS KB910206 - Troubleshooting GPO Replication:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910206

To disable slow link detection on the Windows XP client computer, set the following registry values:

Registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System
Value name: GroupPolicyMinTransferRate
Value type: DWORD
Value Data: 0

Registry subkey: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System
Value name: GroupPolicyMinTransferRate
Value type: DWORD
Value Data: 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:doveop1018
ID: 39624251
First, thank you for your time.

I've made those edits in the registry and it does work. However, if  new user logs in, it appears that I have to repeat the process at least under HKEY_CURRENT_USER. I would think that if I could make the registry edits, then gpupdate /force, the policy settings would take effect (for all users) but that is not happening or I'm missing something.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39624270
Change it under all the defined USER Keys in the Registry.  One of those is default user which is copied whenever a new user logs in.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39624274
Yes, it's HKEY_USERS and DEFAULT under that.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:doveop1018
ID: 39624398
I deleted the profile of the user and added the GroupPolicyMinTransferRate dword=0 to HKEY_USERS\Default\Software\Policies\Windows\System. I then logged back in as the user, ran gpupdate /force with no changes and nothing when I run gpresult. I then tried a user that has never touched that computer and same result.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39624403
Hmmm that.  could export the registry keys that are changed and run them in a regedit /merge login script.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:doveop1018
ID: 39624523
I will have to look into this. I am new to scripting so not sure the best way to go about it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39624535
Thinking on this end also.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39624538
I'd also change the setting on all defined users under HKEY_USERS
0
 

Author Comment

by:doveop1018
ID: 39624573
But if a new users comes along, I would have to make the change yet again. Anyone familliar with C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\ntuser.dat? If I understand, HKEY_USERS\.Default is not going to copy over but if you load the hive for C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\ntuser.dat, it will act as a template. Can anyone confirm this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39625163
I believe this is true, just back things up before giving it a shot.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39626354
If the registry change has worked you can create GPO apply the same for registry change.http://www.unidesk.com/blog/gpos-set-custom-registry-entries-virtual-desktops-disabling-machine-password
0
 

Author Comment

by:doveop1018
ID: 39627378
The problem that I think I'll run into with that, is the GPP won't apply for the new users because of the initial slow link detection. If I could just set it on the machine side, that would be great but so far I've found that I have to change it under HKEY_CURRENT_USER for each person that logs in.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39627431
I'd export the registry key and values. Then you can manually import it as needed by clicking on the file.

-gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:doveop1018
ID: 39627718
It appears that I'm going to have to do something along those lines. I'll still have to touch each machine but that will make it quick. We ware planning our move away from XP anyways so hopefully it won't go on too long.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39628061
Yes, it's Curse You Windows XP!

Thanks,
-gurutc
0