Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DAG Witness server in a seperate site?

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am implementing an active /active  DR/High availability Environment.

I have the dags stretched across 2 sites with a copy of the DB in both sites (making it even).  What I can't find any documentation for is ...


Can I put the witness server in a third seperate site?
0
Comment
Question by:cdshreve
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Carr earned 1500 total points
ID: 39622295
You can have the Witness server in a 3rd site but remember it needs to be accessible to the DAGs.

Here is information on Configuring HA for Exchange Server 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638104(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39622378
Active/Active doesn't give you high availability though.

Simon.
0