Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pivot Tables - Calculated Fields - Weighted Averages

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
10,701 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-14
How does one create a weighted average in a pivot table?

The AVE function provides a simple average but most of my calculations and reports require weighted averages (Means).  Using a column outside and to the right of my Pivot Table is not a good work-around since the number of columns in my data often changes.  In the past, this has caused me to lose the data.

Appreciate an answer but please avoid using anything other than built-in formulas as I cannot program using a computer language.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:rgerl01
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 39622403
You can insert a Calculated Field to your Pivot Table.

Not sure which version of Excel are you using. In Excel 2010,

1) Select your Pivot Table
2) Keyboard Shortcut Alt-JT-J-F
3) Label the field Weighted Average
4) In the Formula field, do {Field 1} divided by {Field 2}.

Take a look at my sample. I have created a pivot table using Region, Department, Revenue, and Number of Employee.

My weighted average field is Revenue per Employee.

So in my formula field, I do =Revenue / # of Employees
Q-28284899.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Geiselman
ID: 41710896
I found that I had to add a new column formula to the data (which I labeled 'SumProduct') with the formula  ='Revenue'   *   '# of Employee' in Harry's Q-28284899.xlsx example.    

Then I inserted a Calculated Field into the PIvot Table that  was '= SumProduct / Revenue'.
Average-Weighted-2.xlsx
0