?
Solved

Outllook 2013 IMAP Synch Problems

Posted on 2013-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Using Outlook 2013 with an IMAP server, synchronizing with my iphone

keeps blocking out emails and giving me these error message emails:

9:14:00 Synchronizer Version 15.0.4535.1511
9:14:00 Synchronizing Mailbox 'user@domain.com'
9:14:00 Synchronizing Hierarchy
9:14:00 Error synchronizing folder
9:14:00              [8004010F-0-0-720]
9:14:00 Terminated in error
9:14:00              [8004010F-0-0-720]
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39623560
Hi rogerdjr,

Is your email account by chance a Gmail account? If so, there has been a long running issue with IMAP & Gmail sync issues specifically error 8004010F-0-0-720.

There seems to be no resolve. I'd say remove the Outlook profile, reboot and re-create it but that would typically be a last resort; in this case however I'm afraid that's all there is.

Otherwise, I'd recommend Office 365. It's $4/user/mo and it's a very powerful and robust solution. In my opinion, it is in a class of it's own.

You can get a free 30-day trial in the About Me section by clicking here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_5170946.html

If you need help in setting it up consider the Hire me feature in my profile too.

Let me know if you have any other questions. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39624430
Thanks

I am using office 365

It is not a gmail account - its an imap account through an independant domain
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 2000 total points
ID: 39625033
To say that Outlook 2013 has problems with IMAP in general would be like saying Custer had an Indian problem...

For 2013, the folks at MS Office completely re-designed the IMAP interface... and completely BORKED the thing in the process. Everything from synching folders to identifying the "system folders" (like Sent Items, Trash, Drafts, etc), Outlook 2013 is not-ready-for-prime-time when it comes to IMAP.

Some of the biggest issues I've seen so far (for which there are NO FIXES yet):
 - Outlook 2013 will automatically select the "system folders" for you, and you cannot override their selections... so if you have an IMAP folder called SENTIENCE and Outlook decides that it should be the SENT ITEMS folder, then it will put all of your sent items in there, and you can't make it do otherwise.
 - Outlook 2013 now stores IMAP data into an OST file (vs. PST for all previous versions of Outlook). This was a smart idea, and should have been done a long time ago -- except their interface to their own OST file format gets hung from time to time, for no known reason. Also, if you access your IMAP folders from multiple clients, you will find the Outlook 2013 sync of IMAP sub-folders to be buggy and sometimes will corrupt its own files, resulting in a need to remove the OST file and let Outlook start the synchronization over. (Not a big deal for small IMAP accounts -- but a HUGE deal for people with 2GB or more stored in the IMAP store.
 - Outlook 2013's interface to Hotmail.com/MSN.com/Outlook.com mailboxes is also sketchy, and often glitches (causes an application hang)... this is exasperated when you have multiple accounts -- especially mixing IMAP and other online Microsoft accounts.
 - Outlook 2013's interface to GMAIL is even more BORKED than other IMAP accounts, in part because GMail automatically handles Sent Items, which Outlook cannot fathom.

There are more... but I will leave you with this observation: of 15 clients who are using Outlook 2013 (all but 1 as part of an Office 365 subscription), 14 have switched back to using Outlook 2010 for their IMAP accounts. (They use 2013 solely for their Microsoft online accounts, if any).

I know this likely doesn't help -- except that now you know that you're not alone in feeling the pain of IMAP in Outlook 2013!

Good Luck -- and know I'm as anxious for MS to fix this as the next guy!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39631229
Ouch
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel McAllister
ID: 39632022
Wow! Thanks for the points award, but I really don't feel like I earned them. The issue you have is that the software is broken... I was hoping only to get past the "you're doing something wrong" and to get to a work around. Or even a Microsoft employee to say "we're working on it".

Thanks again -- and if you're using Office365, call Microsoft and demand that they allow you to downgrade Outlook to 2010. It is my understanding that this is a possibility, and while they don't like doing it, they will for Office365 subscribers (but NOT retail Office 2013 purchasers).

Good Luck!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39632208
Thanks - you deserve the point because I've SPENT HOURS trying to fix a problem that I now know I cannot fix. I won't be wasting any more time.

Thanks
0