Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Taking ownership

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
After taking ownership of a folder of a user in the domain.  The user cannot access their folder.  How can I restore access for the user?
0
Comment
Question by:CerqPabz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 1500 total points
ID: 39622038
To view permissions:
cacls X:\path\to\folder

Open in new window


To grant full permissions to user being denied:
cacls X:\path\to\folder /e /g %userdomain%\%username%:f

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:CerqPabz
ID: 39622054
When I enter this command it accepts it but when the user access his profile he receives a message saying access is denied.  Even though it seems to have full rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CerqPabz
ID: 39622059
do I have to set up ownership to everyone?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39622089
cacls X:\path\to\folder /e /g DOMAIN\Users:f

Open in new window


Try having the user logoff before trying again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39622241
No, ownership changes should not be made unless you have a problem in the first place. Never assign ownership to a staff member and that should only be reserved for Admins.

 Next, considering that you set ownership to yourself, if the User was the owner originally with no other sharing permissions set for that User, this would break that share access.

Best practice is to:
- Set the Owner as the domain admin or local admin for the machine where the folder resides.
- Use the Advanced Sharing method (for NTFS permissions) to set the proper Share access for that User.

If it was not set that way originally then that is most likely your problem. Please let us know how the share permission was set prior to you making your change but it seems like the User was set as the Owner rather than proper permissions being set.
0