Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

clearos linux

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I attempted to create a vm for windows 7 in a linux server.  Now, the prompt is "Grub" and I can't get out of it.  I tried putting on the CD for a clean install and that is not working.  It will not do an installation.  I need help to start fresh as i decide to either use the clearos linux or microsoft Server 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:shwelopo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39622180
I'm confused, you have a running Linux server (host) that you are trying to install a W7 VM (guest) on? Also: what about your goal, you want to install Linux or W2K8?

A clean install from a bootable (Linux) CD should always work as the setup will let you decide how to partition your system, keeping existing or replacing everything. So do you get an error when trying to install and what is that error?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39622233
So am I (confused). How did you create your "VM"? What Hypervisor did you use? What was the distribution you used as the host for the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwelopo
ID: 39622402
gerwinjansen, I had help in installing clearos linux on a dell t110II machine.  Within the Linux server, i tried to add "Win7" VirtualBox as it was suggested to me.  I was given a write-up to follow.  When it reads the cd, it gives me 4 option and the 1st one should have worked as it is 1- install or upgrade existing......-- after choosing option 1, it runs through to the point where it errors out on (sorry, not where server is right now) "......... eth0".  I remember we had to put in a special line during installation for the second network card that we put in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwelopo
ID: 39622409
rindi,

I was doing it using VirtualBox.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39622608
To me it looks like you haven't installed it as a VM within VBox, but rather tried to install Windows 7 as a normal 2nd OS alongside ClearOS. The problem is that m$ OS's don't recognize Grub or other boot loaders, and it tries to get rid of them. But that is not so easy so you now still have the GRUB boot code installed, but have lost it's configuration.

You could try using your ClearOS of other Linux Boot media to repair GRUB. But, as it seems you haven't really used ClearOS yet and the installation probably was fresh, it will probably be easier and quicker to do a fresh installation. Also, I probably wouldn't install ClearOS as host for VM's. ClearOS is a specialized Server OS which is geared for different server tasks, but not as a VM host. Also, if your CPU is modern enough and supports Virtual Technologies, I wouldn't use a type 2 Hypervisor like VirtualBox, but rather a type 1 Hypervisor like KVM, which is supported directly by the Linux Kernel.

I'd install either CentOS, Fedora or OpenSUSE as host for the VM's, along with the KVM/QEMU hypervisor, and install Windows 7 and ClearOS as VM's under that. Particularly OpenSUSE has good management tools for KVM which are integrated with YAST, so easy to use and setup, while Red-Hat distributes it as it's official Hypervisor as a competitor to VMware vSphere, Hyper-V and Xen, and CentOS is a direct clone of Red-Hat, while fedora is where Red-Hat tests it's future technologies, so it is also well supported there. Since you should run as little as possible (except the Hypervisor and the VM's) on the Host, those distro's are more suited for that compared to ClearOS.

Once you have decided what to use as host, make sure you check with the Hypervisor you are using on how to install the VM's.
0