Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3 Install

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Is it neccessary to have any Server 2012 Domain Controllers installed on your network before installing Exchange 2010 SP3?
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyRiverside
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39622131
no you can install without 2012
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39622256
SP3 was rushed out to make it compatible when running it on server 2012.  It also contains some fixes to I would install it regardless.
0