?
Solved

Question about Exchange connection, IMAP, POP3, remote wipe, active sync, autodiscover, active directory,

Posted on 2013-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a question about how the different exchange protocols work when setting them up on your phone or mobile device


I have a few exchange accounts..... that when setting up you use the autodiscover, and etc. and away it goes...

But I noticed that there is a setting in active sync that can remote wipe your phone...

Well this is concerning to me... So I want to understand the available options if they are enabled on the exchange server.


Like I said I have a few exchange accounts, and on one of them, I would take the risk of the remote wipe... but the other is a customer and I don't want them to be ablew to do this.


So I setup IMAP to their exchange server..... But since I am not an exchange guru, I didn't know if they could still remote wipe, and if my phone is in their system.. I do connect with my ads / exchange account in the customers domain...

I need to know pro / con of imap and pop3.

It appears that when I cleanup mailbox via outlook, this isn't replicated to my phone on the imap connection... my phone still holds all the old emails and etc...

What does POP3 offer or not offer?

Also I want to keep email on the server, I don't want it to download to my phone, then no longer be available via the outlook client.


One final question....

Also on client email system, I cleanup and delete emails.

I notice that there is a folder tab in the Outlook clinet
Then recover Deleted items button.
My question isn't about how to recover items.
It more of an understanding if you selected all from this window and choose delete.

Would this totally cleanup your mailbox, and make them unavailable via archives and restores?
0
Comment
Question by:Indyrb
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 668 total points
ID: 39622252
Good luck.

What version of Outlook are you using?

In my experience ActiveSync wiping of the phone removes the connection betweeen the device and the Exchange server.

ActiveSync is preferred over IMAP and POP3. Differences are IMAP does not update client and server while POP3 can be configured to update both when mail is deleted.

Deleting deleted items completely removes them.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 39622364
Only ActiveSync has remote wipe. POP/IMAP does not.
Although POP/IMAP uses more bandwidth and battery life because they aren't push.

As for the other questions - it all depends on how the Exchange server is configured. It is certainly possible to make it so that an end user cannot remove anything - it may look like they have, but the data can be restored. Only the admins of the Exchange server can tell you that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 39622500
Where in exchange would one look to see if the exchange server is configured so an end user cannot remove anything, but appears to the end user like you can...
Obviously based on your post, preference is Active Sync (Exchange account)

But which is better btween POP3 and IMAP and why?

I do like the idea that the mailboxes are in sync no matter if using owa, client, mobile, or
telepathy

As far as email clinet on PC   Outlook 2010
Will be upgrading to 2013, but not for a bit
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 39622507
Also you said only active sync has remote wipe.

what all does it wipe, and what does it retain... Since this is a personal phone, I don't mind them wiping a particular exchange account setup (company)

But I don't want my personal email setting, contacts, apps, or etc wiped too...

So what gets wiped when the exchange admin selects to remote wipe.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39623881
In most cases it is the complete device that is wiped.
This is where the Blackberry x10 devices are leading the way. With a BES 10 the wipe command only wipes the business side, leaving the personal side alone. ActiveSync cannot do that, so will wipe everything.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 39625351
Wow.... Thanks for the response... remote wipe is to powerful for personal devices....

you wrote:

As for the other questions - it all depends on how the Exchange server is configured. It is certainly possible to make it so that an end user cannot remove anything - it may look like they have, but the data can be restored. Only the admins of the Exchange server can tell you that. 

Open in new window


Where in exchange would one look to see if the exchange server is configured so an end user cannot remove anything, but appears to the end user like you can...


But which is better btween POP3 and IMAP and why?
One comment was IMAP does not update client and server while POP3 can be configured to update both when mail is deleted, are there other pros and cons. and which is best


I do like the idea that the mailboxes are in sync no matter if using owa, client, mobile, or
telepathy

As far as email clinet on PC   Outlook 2010
Will be upgrading to 2013, but not for a bit
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 668 total points
ID: 39638256
I think your getting confused over remote wipe capabilities, users can remotely wipe their own lost phone and administrators can  also remotely wipe any phone however users cannot remote wipe a device not associated to them (unless your users are all organisational admins).

Active sync is preferred as it's faster, uses less power on the device and changes are synced between the device and the mailbox.

Active Sync is also quite powerful in that you can enforce a security policy and force users to secure their devices with a PIN or a Passcode. Although Activesync supports a whole host of other features, not all devices on the market today support all the features.

You can also configure an Active Sync Access Quarantine Block list in Exchange which prevents anyone connecting a device to Activesync. Well it allows the connection but blocks communications till an Admin approves the connection.
0