Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Veeam and VMware: Networking

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
We use Veeam 6.5. What virtual network does Veeam use to backup our VMs?

Options are:
1. VM Network: This is the vSwitch that handles the VM network traffic. This would mean Veeam connects to each VM individually based by its IP or DNS name.

2. VMkernel for NFS. This is the vSwitch responsible for NFS storage traffic to our NetApp.

3. VMkernel for vMotion or VMkernel for Management. These two VMkernels share the same vSwitch.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RaithZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39622157
Assuming the host management interface is also on VM Network, it would use that.  It communicates with the host and the host only, it wouldn't connect to your NFS storage directly or to the VM directly.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39622264
Your Management Network.
0