Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DisplayForm' is not allowed here because it does not extend class 'System.Web.UI.Page'.

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I got the above error in my aspx page created in visual studio 2012 for sharepoint project deployed as farm solution.

I created application page called DisplayForm.aspx and moved the page from layouts folder to a different folder.

I changed the base class from layouts to webpartpages. Then when I run the page I received the above error.

What could be the reason
0
Comment
Question by:bujjigadu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39622225
Hi,
first: which SharePoint version and edition are you targeting?
Second: it is a really really bad idea to build a page that has the same name as OOTB-pages
Third: Where did you move the file? Can you post the ASPX markup as well as the code behind?

Thanks.
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:bujjigadu
ID: 39622355
I'm using Sharepoint 2013 version
The page name I have given is not same as OOTB. OOTB page name is DispForm.aspx and I'm building DisplayForm.aspx

Please see the code
Displayform.txt
DisplayForm-vb-file-.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ShareD_Point earned 900 total points
ID: 39623031
Hi,

Your Inherits attribute in aspx markup is
Inherits="PhysicianSearch.Layouts.PhysicianSearch.DisplayForm"

Open in new window

whereas your code behind has a namespace
 Namespace Physicians

Open in new window

You may need to check the correctness of the Inherits attribute or Namespace used. This may be the reason why the class DisplayForm not getting loaded.

Again, you haven’t reverted on where you moved DisplayForm.aspx.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bujjigadu
ID: 39623411
good
0