Solved

forwarding email to more than one recipient

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a group here who wants an email address set up that, when someone mails to it, it gets forwarded to multiple people here.  So I set up a dummy user in AD which I could use for this.  Then, if I go onto the mail server here, If I go into the Delivery options and Mail flow settings, it gives me the option to forward, but it only lets me put one name or address in there.

So I tried creating a distribution list, and just have all mail forwarded to that, thinking in turn that it would hit all the people it needs to, but I'm getting an Undeliverable: message was not delivered because of security policies.

Any ideas on how I can set this up to work the way I want it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39622188
If you have public folders available have you tried using those?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39622293
Im not sure that public folders will work... this is for people outside of our company who email reviews to us from our website, and multiple people should be seeing those reviews.  thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:josh-gray
ID: 39622338
Give the distribution list an email address and have them mail that address directly instead of forwarding the mail from the dummy account to the distro list.

Make sure once you set the distribution list, you go in to the properties, to the mail flow tab.  Look at the "Message Delivery Restrictions" properties and uncheck "Require Authentication" if you want to receive mail from the outside.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39622341
You need to change the properties of the group - by default they require all senders to be authenticated. It will be on the mail flow settings in EMC.

Personally I would do it the other way round. Put the address that you want on the group, then have the people who need to receive it added to the group. If an archive is required, create a public folder for that task and make the folder a member of the group. Reduces the forwarding while making it easy to track.

Simon.
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now