Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a very simple video cam monitoring program

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,
I'm looking for a very simple Windows program that will enable me to see the video from a web cam. All I find is programs for surveillance and such. I don't need motion detection, recording etc.
I will use the program to connect a web cam to a Windows PC. The PC is in turn connected to large monitor. I want to be able to show small things on a big screen when doing live presentations.
I have tried VLC media player but for some reason it does not work well on my PC (I'm running Windows 7).

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Igor50
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39622554
Hi Igor,

I've been using DeskShare's IP Camera Viewer for several years:
http://www.deskshare.com/ip-camera-viewer.aspx

It is free, because it doesn't have fancy surveillance features, like detecting motion, recording video, taking snapshots, etc. To get those features, you need to buy one of DeskShare's (non-free) video surveillance products. But for your purposes, the (free!) IP Camera Viewer is perfect. It works great with the webcams on several of my laptops and has support for many, many models of USB (and IP) cameras. You can size (and move) the video window so that it doesn't take up the whole screen. It can support up to four cameras at once, although for your purposes, one is probably all you'll need. It has worked extremely well for me. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39624391
Great suggestion by Joe, and one that I will check out myself.  One thing I have to ask is whether this is a USB webcam as opposed to one built into a laptop.

If it's a standalone device, then have you looked at the software that came on CD with the webcam, or which was available for download?

A while back I reinstalled software for someone with a Philips webcam.  It was called "Philips vLounge" and came on the CD with the device.  The interface was split into tabs with the functions: Capture, Communicate, Monitor, and Broadcast.  I tested it using my own webcam without committing to record anything and was able to use it for the simple functionality that you seek.

Sometimes you already have suitable and free software immediately available without having to download and install anything else.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39625524
And a great suggestion by Bill! My HP laptops came with pre-installed software called HP Webcam, which works well and even supports snapshots, video recording, and audio recording. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Igor50
ID: 39627652
IP Camera is just what I needed. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39627723
You're welcome! I'm glad to hear that it works for you. Regards, Joe
0