Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iSeries Bluetooth

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Is there Bluetooth for the iSeries?  Specifically, we are looking to connect to a camera and automatically upload selected pictures.

Is this at all possible?
0
Comment
Question by:nickmbnabb
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pierrel2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39670704
The answer is "sort of".  Specifically, the iSeries support only the "Headset Profile" in traditional Bluetooth.  Newer iSeries devices (iPhone 4S and later for example) also support "Bluetooth Low Energy" which is a different technology that is only now starting to appear in devices.

There exists a workaround if you want your product to communicate with the rest of the traditional Bluetooth stack on the iPhone, but it involves building in a special "encryption" chip that makes your product incompatible with the rest of the world.  This was apparently by design.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421385
No Not directly,
We do the same with Insurance damage pictures, and use a PC where we connect an iSeries IFS share to map to a drive.
The next .bat file will do the job:
Net use P: /delete /y
Net use P: \\My400\damages\2014\pictures
Copy E:\DCIM\*.JPG P:\

Open in new window

(Where E:\ is our camera connected via BT)

Good luck,
Murph
0