Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 Adding Full access via EMC Shell

Posted on 2013-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
We have Exchange 2010.  We are migrating some users from our mail servers to another company.  A vendor tried to take 300 mailboxes and using a script add a Service account needed to the Full access permission via the Shell in EMC.  The cmd is below and repeats for all 300 mailboxes.  It seems to run successfully but when you open the EMC GUI and check Full Access permission the Service account is not there.


Add-MailboxPermission Service.account  -User user1@company.com -AccessRights FullAccess -InheritanceType All -Automapping $false


Any idea why it doesn't work?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39622332
What permissions does the service account have? Is it a regular account or a domain admin? If it is a domain admin then the permissions will be immediately removed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39622447
is that powershell backwards?  So from the shell above user1 is gaining full access to service.account?

Add-MailboxPermission "*Target User*" -User "*User*" -AccessRights FullAccess -Automapping $false
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 39622467
BOOM!  That was it homie!  DAYUM YOU GUYS ARE GOOD!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 39622471
Now here is a twist....once I ran that command using my own email address as the test on my Outlook Client now I see the Service accounts mailbox and I can access it.  I thought the Automapping switch would stop this no?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39622482
It should prevent it from automapping unless it was added without that attribute or done via the EMC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 39622497
No I didn't add the service account o my Full Access Control via the EMC I just ran the cmd above
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 39622518
YUP I got it.  It was added before by running the incorrect cm,d.  I removed and then re-ran the cmd as you stated and it did it correctly without automapping  Thank you
0