Solved

Snapshots created by VDP backup

Posted on 2013-11-04
14
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Snapshots created by VDP backup

In our environment they use Vmware DataProtection for Backup.
However when I check Snapshot of certain VMs, I see and old snapshot created by VDP.
the name starts with something like VDP-1374586..........
The description field shows 07/25/2013

I thought VDP when it finishes backing up, it removes Snapshots at least later on.

I wonder if there is a configuration of DVP to tell it delete snapshot after 3 days or a week ?

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 417 total points
ID: 39622318
It's supposed to remove the snapshot after backup, there is no option to remove after 3 days (and that would be bad anyway, you do not want any VM running on a snapshot long term!)

But like ALL backup software, sometimes snapshots get left, hence you should check daily for Snapshots, Part of your Daily VMware Admin!

Check my EE Article, and see if the VM is running ona  snapshot, and deal with it.

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39622365
Since it is Snapshot from Backup...So, I guess if I delete it there will be no negative impact . ?
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 417 total points
ID: 39622401
Before going off and deleting any snapshot, you need to check it's size, before considering any impact, and read my article.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39622809
SO if a Snapshot is showing right above "You are Here", in Snapshot Manager, it means the VM is running on that Snapshot ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Aravind Sivaraman
Aravind Sivaraman earned 83 total points
ID: 39623386
That would be one method but the best way to check the disk setting of the VM, If you find -00000x.vmdk then it mean the VM is running on snapshot and also when your browse the VM datastore you will -00000x.vmdk in the datastore
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 417 total points
ID: 39623580
@jskfan Did you read my EE Article, on how to check for snapshots? It contains step by step instructions how to check if your VM is currently writing to a snapshot disk.

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39628094
I see...
If there is no snapshot showing up in the Snapshot Manager, but when I browse Datastore I can see the 000000x.vmdk file

if I delete the snapshot from within the datastore instead of the snapshot manager, the VM will not loose the changes written to the deleted snapshot ?
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 417 total points
ID: 39628150
Snapshots made by Backup API, are not often displayed in Snapshot Manager.

Is this snapshot in use by the VM? my EE Article, shows you how...?

Check my EE Article, and you will see if it's in use by the VM.

You cannot just delete the snapshot in the datastore, using the Browse Datastore, if you attempt to do this, you will break the VM.

Please let me know, if the VM is writing to this Snapshot, follow my EE Article.

then let me know, and we can proceed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39628771
Yes Hanccocka:

I checked VM Edit Settings and under Disk File it shows the 000001.vmdk

it must be running on the snapshot.
and the snapshot is not in the snapshot manager.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39629001
Very good, your VM is writing to a snapshot.

How large is the snapshot?

You will be able to get this information from the Datastore.

What is the VM?

What storage are you using for the datastore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39631295
Snapshot is 35GB in size
VM is windows 2008 server
The storage is VMFS
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 417 total points
ID: 39631392
What I meant, was VMFS storage on what disk type.

To merge the snapshot...

1. Create a snapshot from Snapshot Manager e.g. Take a snapshot
2. Wait 60 seconds
3. Delete the snapshot from Snapshot Manager
4. Be Patient and wait
5. check, the snapshot should have gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39631628
The snapshot already exists in the datastore  as 000001_vmdk
but it is not in the snapshot manager...is it the same if I deleted directly from the datastore ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39634041
Thanks
0