Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

file transfer latency

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
we have a file server in another state that experiances 400ms ping rates with 6% packet loss at times! ouch! so in attempts to provide raw data on where the issue lies ( our WAN connection ) i need to find a way to monitor the latency between sites on only this server.

we recently purchased solar winds NPM and SAM but im currently a new user to Solar and with the amount of configurations you can make to that software im finding myself constantly researching for a way to do this. there are other free tools out there that transfer a file and spit out a file that graphically shows the latency other than a simple ping rate.

with solar winds being so pricey, you would think something is built right in with NPM right?

Help... lol
0
Comment
Question by:MattLight
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39622444
Simple way is to do a tracert  to the other IP and see where the problem lies.

It should show you the latency at each point - When you find the problem AP or router - you will need to contact the owner and advise them that their device is causing a network problem.

We've used the simple DOS Tracert <ip>  for years and it saves a lot of trouble
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Haslerct earned 2000 total points
ID: 39627059
Use tracert to diagnos.. simple and free... lol
0