Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Widows 2008 R2 volumes

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am currently setting up an HP server to run Windows 2008 R2 Standard, the server has 8 500GB drives installed I want to run Raid 5 with two partitions , the first drive I would like to configure it for 80GB and the second for the remainder 3TB is this possible with Server2008
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 39622356
Not sure i see what your question is, you would have to configure one large 8 drive Raid 5 array using all 8 drives in the array, no hot spares, and then you would configure the 80GB and 3TB Partition within windows once you start the install.  You would end up with around 400GB unused if you just do a single 80GB partition and then a 3Tb Partition, but that is up to you.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39622358
That's no problem with the OS, but it could be with the server. Windows 2008 r2 can boot to GPT disks (which is required if a the disk is larger than 2TB), but the BIOS of the server needs to be an UEFI BIOS for that.

If your server doesn't have an UEFI BIOS, you can probably still create 2 RAID volumes with your RAID controller. That way you'd get 2 separate arrays which to the OS would appear as 2 separate physical disks. So the virtual disk you boot from could be a standard MBR disk, and the other larger disk a GPT disk. There is no problem booting to MBR disks and having data disks as GPT disks with m$ OS's, so for that you wouldn't need an UEFI BIOS. Personally I'd also use this method even if the BIOS was UEFI, as in my point of view that is simpler and gives you less issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 39622767
Ok what I did was in the raid manager I created one large 8 drive Raid 5 array using all 8 drives in the array, no hot spares witch gave me 3.2TB usable but after  installing the OS I went to disk manager and it showed disk 0 as basic 3260.11 GB online but for the C: Drive it only shows 2047.99GB NTFS and unallocated 7m and unallocated 1212.11 GB. could this be because of the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39622798
Either you don't have a UEFI BIOS, or it you have turned off UEFI for standard BIOS (normally and Mainboard that has UEFI can be switched between UEFI and standard mode), or if you have an UEFI BIOS and it is switched on, you haven't set the Virtual Disk to GPT.

As I mentioned earlier, either way it is much easier to create 2 RAID volumes provided your controller supports that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 39624448
If you create 2 raid volumes you won't be able to have an 80GB partition, and a 3TB Partition as you won't have enough space.

If you create C: with only 80GB, you should be able to create the second volume with 3TB after the OS is installed.  You would need to specify the C: As 80GB During the install.
0