?
Solved

Exchange 2010 EDB and Log files

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Exchange 2010 EDB and Log files

I am trying to fine where the path is for EDB and Log files in Exchange 2010.
We have 2 Exchange 2010 servers members of a DAG.

Mailboxes and logs are all in the SAN storage, but cannot see the physical path for each mailbox database and the associated log files.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 200 total points
ID: 39622380
If you run the Exchange Management Console under server configuration - mailbox  you should see the path
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1800 total points
ID: 39622464
Exchange Powershell

Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | select ServerName,Name,DatabaseSize,EdbFilePath,LogFolderPath
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39622647
<<If you run the Exchange Management Console under server configuration - mailbox  you should see the path >>

I do not see the path...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39622662
It worked ...Thanks
0