Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving website to another server

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I'm moving a website from an old Windows 2000 server to a my newer Window 2008 R2 server.  I've created a virtual server on my Windows 2008 R2 and I'm using it as my webserver.  With my Windows 2000 server I plug it directly into the optional port on my firewall to protect my network.  I won't be able to do this with the Windows 2008 R2 server so how can I protect my network?
0
Comment
Question by:RCL_Burco
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 39624193
The question phrasing is wrong. Should be "How do I protect my web server" :)

Why can't you plug your new server into the optional port?
Which firewall do you use? How is it configured?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 1050 total points
ID: 39624407
It is not clear what you mean by "virtual server".

The Microsoft Virtual Server is not supported on 2008 R2. Perhaps you mean Hyper-V?

Now, depending on the virtualization platform you use, you will probably be able to network the virtual machine into its own VLAN. That will require you to do VLAN-trunking on the server port. Alternatively, if you server has several physical ports, your virtualization platform may be able to put your "web server virtual machine" on its own physical port.

If you get its own physical port, then you can plug it into the firewall port as before.

If you get a VLAN, then you need a switch and configure a VLAN trunk, and break out that VLAN on another switch-port that you connect to the firewall.
   Or, if your firewall can do VLAN trunking, then you put the web server VLAN into its own security zone.
0