Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Comparing lenova d460 vs Toshiba C55-A5300

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
can you compare the above two for me? i need to if the latter is an appropriate replacement for the former?

lenova d460 is an older model used in india. I need to place it. do you see Toshiba C55-A5300 as something that is comparable

(technology of d460 from 2008 to meet the software demands then vs technology of Toshiba to handle softwares of 2013)

basically it is for word documents, email, communications and book keeping and some gentle surfing.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39622496
On the basis of what you are asking, either you have got the model of the Lenova wrong or it was so bad that nobody posted ANYTHING about it. The Closest I've seen to a model number for Lenova is the D400  

I would suggest if you have the Lenova working that your run Belarc Advisor http://download.cnet.com/Belarc-Advisor/3000-2094_4-10007277.html

Compare them to the Specs for the Toshiba shown below

Be advised that the CPU for the Toshiba is only a Celeron and would not be a strong machine for any purpose.

As far as any 2008 PC - It's going to be very slow




Toshiba C55-A5300

    Laptop summary
    Intel® Celeron® Processor 1037U
    Windows 8
    4GB DDR3 1333MHz memory
    Intel® Integrated Graphics
    500GB HDD (5400rpm, Serial ATA)
    DVD-SuperMulti drive (+/-R double layer)
    Wi-Fi® Wireless networking (802.11b/g/n)
    No Bluetooth (No Antenna)
    Standard US keyboard with 10-key pad (Black)
    Touch pad pointing device with multi touch control
    Li-Ion (48Wh, 6-Cell)
    3-USB (2.0)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39622823
For your proposed usages, go for Toshiba. :-)
0