Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Event 9791, version store too large

Posted on 2013-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,
We are in the middle of migrating from an in house Exchange 2003 server, to Exchange Online.  We are using MigrationWiz to perform the migrations.  However, while running a few migrations, our server slowed to a crawl.  Takes a long time to click between messages and locks up for minutes at a time.  We stopped the migrations, and now in our event viewer we have noticed several events, like the one below.  Any suggestions?  I have increased the size of the drive that the database is on, and have increased the maintenance window by several hours.  Does anyone have any ideas what this may be, or how to return my server to normal performance?  And how often should I run the online defrag and maintenance?  It was running nightly, I changed it to twice a week.  My database if about 350Gb.
Here is the message:
Brian,
We were doing a few migrations, and my users started reporting that they were getting kicked out of email.  I have stopped all migrations, and my exchange server is giving me a message (for each of my stores) in the app logs that reads:
Event Type:        Warning
Event Source:    MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:               Background Cleanup
Event ID:             9791
Date:                    11/4/2013
Time:                    11:11:34 AM
User:                    N/A
Computer:          EXCH
Description:
Cleanup of the DeliveredTo table for database 'First Storage Group\mail' was pre-empted because the database engine's version store was growing too large. 0 entries were purged.
0
Comment
Question by:TOHIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623670
Event id 9791 is pointing to performance issue with exchange 2003 servers, due to large size of database file (EDB file), you may expect 623 event id also. because it will be pointing to mailitem count is more in mailbox

please refer the below article. to understanding.. if it is possible you can do the isinteg

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953952


Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39624168
Hello,

Don't decrease your online maintenance interval. I would run it every night. Make sure your online maintenance and your backups don't overlap and don't migrate mailboxes during your maintenance or backup windows. You are probably overloading your server with the migrations. MigrationWiz is pretty efficient and I've seen it cause performance issues with some pretty beefy servers. What type of disk system is your database on? It could be that you are maxing out the I/O capacity. Cut the number of simultaneous migrations way down. Start with 1 and increase slowly until you find out what your server can handle.

Check the number of items each each mailbox folder. With Exchange 2003, there can be issues with mailbox folder, especially the root of the inbox, that have over 5000 items.

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TOHIT
ID: 39685254
We discovered that it was a combination of mailboxes with huge numbers of items, and a tremendous amount of I/O that was happening.  It seems to be running fine now.
0