Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

laptop/camera buy in usa/use in india

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
laptops/camera do not necessarily come with 220v option when buying in usa.. would that bother you if you have to buy one to take to india to use there? (adapters are available there.. but is there any accessories you recommending getting first in usa?)

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/satellite-15-6-laptop-4gb-memory-500gb-hard-drive/1689021.p?id=1219060689174&skuId=1689021

http://www.amazon.com/Casio-Exilim-Ex-ZR700-Digital-EX-ZR700BK/dp/B00B7D8GQO/ref=sr_1_sc_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1383596623&sr=8-2-spell&keywords=casio+exslim+700
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 39623116
I wouldn't be concerned at all.

r.e. the two links you provided ...

=> Almost all of Toshiba's current laptop power adapters are universal voltage units (i.e. the input can be anywhere from 100 - 240v), so it's almost certain that it will work as is, with the possible except of needing a plug adapter so you can plug it in.

=> The camera can be charged from a USB port on your computer -- or you can undoubtedly buy an inexpensive USB charger in India that works off the local power.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1332 total points
ID: 39623128
Is what you want buy in the US is cheaper than in India or not available???

realistically - you can't get service for these products if there is a hardware problem! Also, no accessories available in India.

are win8 peripherals available locally, can you buy lenses for a DSLR camera in India, for example?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39627433
thanks for your input..

Paul, it is likely available in india but as readily and also more expensive.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1332 total points
ID: 39629145
So If you buy new, make sure the warrantees are valid in India.

For the camera, if less expensive here, consider buying extra memory cards. They always come in handy.

As for the laptop, it really depends on what you use it for! Since it has Microsoft Windows 8 64-bit operating system preinstalled, make sure that you have the maximum on-board memory installed. Graphics tablet??? Wireless mouse??? USB memory sticks???
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39635767
excellent!thanks
0