Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 issue opening or saving file

Posted on 2013-11-04
13
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a user running Windows 7 Professional 32-bit and Excel 2007 (no service packs on Office).  The issue she's having is if she opens Excel and tries to save a file to a newly created Share she get told "Access Denied".  However, if she opens the same folder in Windows Explorer and creates a new spreadsheet or copies files to the folder she has no problems.

Is the fact that she doesn't have Office service pack 3 installed the issue or is it something else?
0
Comment
Question by:johnm2595
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39622524
What's a newly created share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm2595
ID: 39622786
A folder on our department file server that she has Modify access to.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39622945
Is this only a problem in one folder?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sisiliano
ID: 39623032
Is this person the only one having the problem? Is she trying to save a particular file or any new file that she creates is throwing the access denied error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm2595
ID: 39624695
So far it's only her.  If she tries to create any new file from inside Excel and save it to that folder she gets the error.

If she opens the folder from Windows Explorer and right-clicks and creates a new spreadsheet that works fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39624717
if she opens an existing file in that folder, can she save?

what about save as?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm2595
ID: 39625698
If she opens the file in the folder she can click the Save icon and it works correctly.  If she clicks Save As and tries to navigate to the shortcut for the Shared Folder she's told Access Denied.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sisiliano
ID: 39626235
What about Word, PP or any other files? Can she save any to that folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm2595
ID: 39627569
It happens with Microsoft Word and PowerPoint too.  She'll open an existing word document or power point file and try to save it to the folder and it will tell her access denied.

If she copies the file to the folder with Windows Explorer that works.  If she opens the file inside the folder, makes changes, and clicks Save it works.

She gets the message when she clicks Save As and tries to open the folder to save the file in it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sisiliano earned 2000 total points
ID: 39628520
Does the user have Access to delete the file at the shared folder?

 When she tries to save the file it must be replaced (deleted) in order to be saved with the changes. I would say is a permission thing. Check that out.

Best regards!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sisiliano
ID: 39628568
Why dont you check this link.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28094803.html

And see if it Works for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnm2595
ID: 39628591
It was an access issue.  The folder one level up from the folder in question was Shared, but the users had no Security access to it.  I changed their access to Read-Only and they were then able to get into the intended folder and Modify it with no issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sisiliano
ID: 39630770
I'm Glad you solved it.

Thx
0