Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mac mail outgoing email server settings

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Mac Mail is adding a colon and my email address to outgoing mail server info and is messing up my email.  Not sure how to correct.  See yellow in the screen shot below

http://screencast.com/t/GTYbvIwuYgH
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39622503
The SMTP Server name should only have the mail server name not the email. I would uncheck the Use only this server and delete the email address from the setting.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39622508
When you edit the outgoing smtp server info is it there?  

When you edit the smtp (click the drop down to edit smtp)  Select the account, click advanced.  What is the security?  is it password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39622643
DTHConsulting = Yes, I know the info that appears should not be there. That is the problem I need to fix.

Padas = When I click edit, the colon and my domain name do not display.  The custom port is 80.  Authentication is password.  User name is my email, Password is my password.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1200 total points
ID: 39622675
Try just removing the outgoing smtp server by clicking the minus sign. Then add it back.  Is that the only smtp server?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39622693
In my email setting for smtpout.secureserver.net , the port is 465 because it is a secure TLS connection.  I think you're seeing that because you selected port 80 which is usually the web or HTTP port.  Here's an article about setting up Outlook for Mac but the settings should be the same: http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/426/outlook-2011-for-mac-setting-up-email
0