?
Solved

entry level laptop with at least 4GB RAM

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
can you suggest entry level laptops.. i am trying to strike a balance of features and price..

the below is what i have found so far.. i would be interested in your input of any other similar alternatives:

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/satellite-15-6-laptop-4gb-memory-500gb-hard-drive/1689021.p?id=1219060689174&skuId=1689021

the purpose is bookkeeping/documents/emails/pictures and surfing.. no HD stuff..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:piattnd
piattnd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39622605
As with just about everything in the world, you get what you pay for.  If you're not worried about fast performance, that is a great option.  The hard drive will be the biggest bottleneck, since you're not doing major graphics work on the machine and you're probably not going to run any memory intensive apps.

Because the hard drive is only 5400RPM, load times for programs and the operating system will take longer than it would with say a 7200 or 10,000 RPM drive.  Again, not necessarily a bad thing, but something you should understand when you're shopping around.

If the purpose of use is as you say it is and that doesn't change, you should be just fine with this laptop.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39622816
Go for it. I am using an older Toshiba (with 4GB RAM) with Windows 8.1 now. No regrets. :-)
0