Solved

XP Professional Windows Updates issue

Posted on 2013-11-04
14
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Attempting to create a fresh copy of XP Professional OS.  It is installed and working OK but I cannot get Windows updates.  I've tried several MS Fixits and the one thing it has not been able to fix is the following:  "Service registration is missing or corrupt".  How do I fix this?  This presumes that I'll be able to get updates if this is fixed.  I have already checked "services.msc" to ensure that Updates is set to automatic and that BITS has started.   Your help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
Comment Utility
You have to apply SP 3 first to get Windows updates to accept.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
Comment Utility
SFC /sannow should fix the missing or corrupt stuff.  You need CD or restore partition for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
Sorry to not tell you that this was a XP Prof with SP3.  I'll try the SFC option but am not hopeful.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>  Attempting to create a fresh copy of XP Professional OS.  <<  i have used this method :
http://www.howtohaven.com/system/createwindowssetupdisk.shtml

but i suggest to make this cd on a WORKING PC to avoid problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
Nobus....what do I use for a product license code a the "new" system if I use a working PC with XP Prof SP3 to make the CD?  If I were to use a HP working system on which to do this build, will it work on a Dell?  Just curious.   It appears to be a lot of work but if this will solve my problem, I'll try it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you still have to provide the key
andi think it is not an OEM version it creates - so OEM keys won't work i suppose (but i never tested it, so maybe it does work)

if i may say so - try it it has helped me several times, when an install cd was needed
i made an xp SP3 version
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
I apologize for not posting progress on this issue.  I am out of town and will not return until 11/18.  Please hold this issue "open" until I return.  Thank you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i'll be 'round
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
Well, I'm back in town and have started again to resolve this issue.  Now I can get MS updates.  The update that the MS Server indicates is needed is the .Net 3.5.  It downloads but then fails to install. I tried it several times.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  but then fails to install.   <<  any erros - or messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
No error messages.  Just says "some updates could not be installed".  I happened to notice that .net3.5 was already installed so elected to uninstall it and then go back to MS Updates.  That didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
in many cases, uninstalling the latest 1  or 2 updates can help
i suppose you tried this :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971187
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
nobus, thanks for all of your suggestions.  This MS issue appears to be a result of some change by MS in October.  Regardless, I have updates working.  Thanks again.  Onto other issues now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scagman1
Comment Utility
Tonyadam,
What did you do to resolve the issue?
0