Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 3184 Could not execute query; could not find linked table

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Good afternoon!  Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

I made some changes to a table in a database on SQL Server.  The table is connected to a Microsoft Access front end.  I updated the linked tables to include the changes made on the server.  When I run my code in the front end to add a record to the table, I get the following error message:

error 3184
I have tried the following to resolve the issue:

Remove the linked table and add it back
Perform a compact and repair on the front end
Create a new front end and import the tables from the server

None of the above has cleared the error.  I may have missed a step in fixing the error.

Thanks in advance for any advise or suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:schaIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:lludden
lludden earned 548 total points
ID: 39622707
Did you change permissions on the table?  Check the code in the OnClick event and see what table it is trying to access and check the permissions on that table.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 552 total points
ID: 39623744
Remove the linked table and add it back
When you added it back, are you certain it's the correct name? Often relinking to SQL tables will result in a table named "dbo_tblCustomers", while your code expects the name to be "tblCustomers". You can edit the name to remove the prefix, and this will not affect the table on your server.

To further troubleshoot:

From the Access interface, can you doubleclick on the table link and open it? If you can, can you then try to modify a value in a row, and then move off the row to see if it will save? If you can do these things, then generally speaking your permissions are okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schaIT
ID: 39624420
I can open the table and view it, but I cannot modify or add a record.  It will not save the changes.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39624473
Then, as lludden wrote above, check the permissions on that table. If you can View but not INSERT/UPDATE, then you would have to assume permissions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schaIT
ID: 39690999
A trigger permission in the table on the server was causing the issue.  I removed the trigger since it was no longer needed and now all is well.  Thank you for your help and my apologies for not closing the question sooner.

Thanks again!
0