Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3 Schema Update

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We are running Exchange 2010 SP1 RU2.  We will be upgrading to Exchange 2010 SP3 and then installing RU2.  We have two production servers and one DR server.

The SP3 runs an AD Schema update.

1) Are there any issues with running the AD Schema update a week before installing SP3 to the Exchange servers?

2) Which server should I run the Schema Update from? Exchange Server or Domain Controller?


Thanks,
mokn
0
Comment
Question by:mokn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 225 total points
ID: 39623641
1) Are there any issues with running the AD Schema update a week before installing SP3 to the Exchange servers?

No Issue


2) Which server should I run the Schema Update from? Exchange Server or Domain Controller?

Domain controller. because before installing Exchange server SP3, we would need to extend the schema first. so you can run on Domain Controller.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mokn
ID: 39624591
Thanks for your response. If you don't mind one more question, I just came across this and am not sure if this is something we really need to worry about. Currently IPv6 is disabled on our Exchange servers in the adapter settings and in the registry per Microsoft's recommendation when we did the initial Exchange install. Please see this link and I would appeciate your thoughts.

See #5 from this link.....  http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2009/05/30/exchange-update-rollup-installation-it-is-not-nightmare/


5. Status of IPv6
Do you have IPv6 enabled in “Local Area Connection”? If you have IPv6 network and ticked/enabled in Local Area Connection, then it is fine.

But if you do NOT have IPv6 network and somehow unticked/disabled in Local Area Connection, follow below steps before Update Rollup installation.

•Enable IPv6 in Local Area Connection.
•Use Registry Editor and add registry key to completely disable IPv6 on a Windows Server 2008 computer as per KB952842
This may cause Exchange services to start or from changing ‘Startup Type’ (disabled to Automatic) after installation.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 225 total points
ID: 39624681
Personally I would reverse the disabling of IPv6.
If you are in a single domain forest you don't have to run the adprep separately, the GUI will do everything for you when you update the first server.

Microsoft don't recommend that IPv6 is disabled and as far as I am aware never have done. They don't test their products with it disabled either.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mokn
ID: 39624772
Thanks Simon. I read that the SP3 install will update the Schema, but would like to know if there were any issues with running the schema update a week prior to the SP3 installation.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39624834
You can run it in advance, and Exchange doesn't care. What I am saying is that you don't have to do that.

Simon.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now