Solved

Change ip address multiple printers

Posted on 2013-11-04
19
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hey guys, im changing our subnet structure at a site. Is there any other way to change the ip addresses on printers instead of having to go one by one to each printer.
0
Comment
Question by:mrbayIt
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39622733
If you can access the web portion thru a internet browser, by putting the IP address in the address bar.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 250 total points
ID: 39622736
Most network printers have a web page where you can change things settings.
just enter the current IP address of the machine. you will probably need the admin password to change settings, but unless it has been changed, the default is usually fairly easy to google.
Might be an opportunity to put them on DHCP and reserve their addresses, so that in future the changes only need to be made on the DHCP server
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39622737
1) Are you talking about changing in the printers or in the PC's that use them?

No "bulk change" feature exists to change all your printers... they must be done individually!

Note that you really should be using DHCP to assign IP addresses to the printers so they would automatically correct when the address scheme changes!

2) You should use a NETBIOS name instead of a static IP address when setting the ports on your network printers!

Thus, if the IP address changes on a new DHCP logon, or for any other reason, the PC's that use the printers can still find them!  Almost all printers made this millenium have a netbios name that can be used instead of an IP address!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39622743
You'll first have to set every printer to DHCP, and after that use your DHCP server to reserve the IP for each printer. You should ALWAYS use DHCP for both the dynamic and for the Static IP's. That way you are more flexible and everything is managed centrally, you can't easily make mistakes like assign the same IP to more than one device etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39622773
darn so no way to do it all at once huh, like an hp printer utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39622775
im familiar with the dhcp approach but didnt want to do it that way
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39622802
I'd really recommend using DHCP. It makes all management easier now and in the future.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39622832
For what its worth I agree that you should be using DHCP with reservations - take the opportunity to do it now as you're going to have to re-configure them all anyway.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39622871
If they are all HP, there may be a management tool, but usually it is no easier than logging in to each one in turn.
Other than that, if they were already on DHCP it would be a lot easier.
DHCP also populates DNS, gateway, etc. automatically, especially useful if any of them are MFDs
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39622943
Are all the printers HP?  How many dissimilar models?  It's technically possible to create a script to automate this (using Curl, PHP, Python, Perl, etc.), although it may or may not be worth the trouble to do so.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39623253
Reserved IPs would be the closest thing, but even that would require setting all of the existing printers with IP addresses to DHCP.

Think of this as a good opportunity to optimize your infrastructure. You may have many more printers than necessary. MFPs could start giving more bang for your buck. Fewer devices and more capabilities.

You're going to have to suffer through changing so many devices, but at least you have some tips here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39625111
hey guys believe me i hear you on dhcp advantages and eases. The only issue is this site has a 5 year old server, by 5 its been out of warranty 5 years, i dont want to make the printers dependent on dhcp or reservations, just simple network, so if all fails at least they can print directly, Yes all hp and only 3 model variations
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39625448
If you want this automated, perform a packet capture (using wireshark, Microsoft Message Analyzer, etc.)  of making the required changes via HTTP/HTTPS (using fiddler/charles proxy/etc. for TLS/SSL connections) for each model variation.  The GET/POST requests can be converted into a function and reused.  

Depending on the web administrative interface, you may be able to do this by exporting auth cookies from your browser and using multiple WGET requests in a batch file.  This is something I do on a regular basis, so I can help you with the script.  As I said before, it may be more trouble than it's worth, depending on the amount of printers we're dealing with, and certainly more involved than DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39625459
i like your idea x66, how can we work on something like that? would it be offline
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 250 total points
ID: 39625512
Let start with the model which has the greatest device count.  Change the password, logoff, clear your browser cache.  Begin the capture, authenticate, make the IP address change, stop the capture.  Connect to the new IP address and change the password back.  Post your capture here for review.  If your admin interface is HTTPS then you'll need to use a man-in-the-middle SSL/TLS proxy, referenced above.

Keep in mind a working function could break across dissimilar versions of firmware (or more specifically web server pages) or at anytime in the future by applying updates which effect the web server pages or URI locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39699865
e
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39699939
You could try hp webjetadmin, but I do not recall whether you can do mass updates like you would like to do.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39702895
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0