Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying Office 2010 using Altiris 7.1

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
I'm taking over a project of deploying Office 2010 to about 1600 machines.  The previous person who was in charge of this had only deployed to about 185 machines.  The person stated that only 25 machines could be updated at a time.  Also, he stated that if a user is using any office products, the upgrade will fail.  Is this true?  Also, how many machines can i deploy at a time.  I was thinking maybe using GPO to push office 2010.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tamiekim
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39626965
The person stated that only 25 machines could be updated at a time
>>Most probable false. I am not sure of the limits of Altiris but 25 is definitely a very conservative value. Few hundred a day should be OK. Also if Altiris uses cache then it may be well in thousands.

 Also, he stated that if a user is using any office products, the upgrade will fail.
>>This one is mostly true.

Actually you can upgrade Office using WSUS.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40211082
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0