Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco copy config

Posted on 2013-11-04
11
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I need to copy a config file from one asa to another, 5505 series. Both ASA's have the same version. I plan on copying the config from the source to the target ASA via a tftp server. Once copied over I will reboot the target ASA. Anything I need to watch out for? This will be done from a remote location.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39622826
Change the IP address either on the old one if you don't shut it down or in the config after you download but before you upload.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39622922
IIRC, If you have any crypto keys defined, I think they're not part of the config.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39623089
can you please show me step by step on how to do this, to copy from one to the other? Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 39623554
first router
1. copy flash:running-config tftp:host
2. copy flash:vlan-database tftp:host

secound router
1. copy tftp:host/running-config  flash:startup-config
2. copy tftp:host/vlan-databaase flash:vlan-database

reboot secound router, make changes.
and also generate new SSH keys:

crypto key generate rsa mod 2048 general-keys
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 39623557
you might need to do this aswell on the routers:
ip tftp source-interface "wan interface"
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 39623657
@aamodt: We're talking ASA's here, not routers so the procedure is a bit different.

Should look something like:
ASA#copy running-config tftp
Address or name of remote host []? 10.0.0.1
Destination filename [pix-confg]? backup_cfg_for_pix
!!
1030 bytes copied in 2.489 secs (395 bytes/sec)
ASA#


Assuming you have a tftp server set up at: 10.0.0.1

Restoring:

ASA#copy tftp running-config
Address or name of remote host []? 10.0.0.1
Source filename []? backup_cfg_for_pix
Destination filename [running-config]?
Accessing tftp://10.0.0.1/backup_cfg_for_pix...
Loading backup_cfg_for_pix from 10.0.0.1 (via Ethernet0): !
[OK - 1030 bytes]

1030 bytes copied in 9.612 secs (107 bytes/sec)
ASA#


Make sure the ASA you are restoring to only has a basic config.
Also keep in mind the differences between the two ASA's like the internal and external IP's. If they're not changed you loose connectivity.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 39623663
Oh, since you are copying the running config, you can build in some sort of fail safe.
As long as you don't commit the new running config to memory, a reload will restore the current config on the ASA.
Before you upload the copied config, issue the following command on the target ASA:
reload in xx

xx is the number of minutes after which the ASA will reload automatically. So if you mess something up and loose connection, you'll only have to wait those xx minutes before the ASA reloads and restores its original config.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 39623870
oh, sorry was abit quick @erniebeek . but yeah almost the same. some changes on ASA contra routers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 39623874
@aamodt: No probs, we all want to get this to work, don't we :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39624342
well, the 2 asa's dont have baisc config's but they are similar. Thanks.
Also, once I do a wr mem it is saved to the startup config correct?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 39624379
Correct,  you could see it like a:
copy running-config startup-config
0