Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCL XL error(not that easy)

Posted on 2013-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I need the experts,

Have a Windows 7 64bit running on Dell precision 5500.  Every time the end user prints he gets the following error:

PCL XL error
   Subsystem: KERNAL
   Error: StreamUndefined
   Operator: 0x0
   Position: 0

he gets it regardless what printer he is connected to.  I have logged on myself(as an admin) and get the same error,  not a profile problem.  Have removed all printers and rebooted to safe mode and started again, no success.  Have gone into F8 and done chkdsk and no problems found.  Have done a repair and it comes back saying something about "If you added something to your...blah blah contact the admin,  I hate that result.  
I have gone to another machine like the one above, same OS and same kind of PC and was able to print correctly, so its not a driver problem.  

it is something isolated to his computer.  Computer works fine otherwise.  Yes I could format and setup all over again but not wanting to do that yet.  from my perspective it sounds like a corrupt printer file, but which one?

  Any ideas are appreciated, Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:12string
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39622910
12string--
Get the latest driver(s) for the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:12string
ID: 39623322
I have gone to another machine like the one above, same OS and same kind of PC and was able to print correctly using the existing drivers, so its not a driver problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39623594
are you using the same driver on both systems?
also - the installed driver can be corrupted, so it is wise to uninstall it completely, and install the latest one
what printer is it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:12string
ID: 39625293
same driver.  How can I be sure that all old driver was completely removed from \system32\drivers\ folder when I did the "Remove device" command?  

is there a more rigorous way of doing a repair other than the F8 way and choosing repair?
0
 

Author Comment

by:12string
ID: 39630154
the driver is a "HP Color LaserJet 5500 PCL5c"
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39630458
>>  How can I be sure that all old driver was completely removed  <<  first uninstall the software
here anice guide :  http://theitbros.com/remove-windows-vista7-printer-driver/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 39630550
>> ... the driver is a "HP Color LaserJet 5500 PCL5c" ...

The PCL XL Page Description Language is the underlying name for what is more commonly known as PCL6.

So a PCL5 print stream should not cause the printer to report PCL XL errors.

The only exception to this that I can think of is if the Personality on the target printer has been set to PCL XL (I'm not even sure that this can be done) rather than the usual default of Auto (or perhaps PCL, which probably allows both PCL5 and PCL6 to be received).

You should be able to print off a configuration report, via the printer's front panel menus; this should show the current personality setting.

To check just what the driver is generating, do a sample print (of a small, sanitised data, file), but select the 'print to file' option in the Print dialogue.

Then examine the resultant .prn file with NotePad; a lot of the content may look like like gibberish, but the first few hundred bytes should include readable strings; look, in particular, for "@PJL ENTER LANGUAGE=xxxx", where "xxxx" should be "PCL" with a PCL5 driver, or "PCL XL" with a "PCL6" driver.

To examine the .prn file in more detail, use the PRN File Analyse tool in the PCL Paraphernalia application, available via http://www.pclparaphernalia.eu
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:12string
ID: 39630676
Thank you that works!!  Adding Print MGMT to an MMC or through the regedit way that will remove all of the corrupt files.  Just doing the right click and "remove device" is not sufficient enough.  Thanks Nobus!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39630930
glad to help you out, and tx for feedback
0