Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Foundation Single Server Domain Controller

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Can a standalone single server running Windows Server 2012 Foundation become a domain controller?

I set up the server as a new forest and I received this error message:

"The server did not finish checking the license compliance.
 If the server is joined to a domain, make sure that the server
 can connect to a domain controller. If the license compliant check
  cannot be completed, the server will automatically shut down in 9 days"

The language on Microsoft.com regarding this is very vague.  

MSFT says "Must be the root domain controller in a domain that has no trusts at the root of the forest. This condition is temporarily allowed for migrations, but if persistent, the system will be forced to restart"

Ok, but does that mean I can make it forest root in its own domain of one server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tedwill
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624463
Yes, you can make a new foundation install a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39624910
I realize that points have been awarded and that's ok, but AFAIK Windows Server 2012 Foundation is only available as an OEM, pre-installed product.  And it's required during setup to install it as a domain controller and that it must be the root DC in the domain.   Any other config would be a violation of licensing and likely to have issues.
0