?
Solved

Setup vMotion on RSX

Posted on 2013-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi All,

I'm in the process of adding vMotion to our ESX servers and have followed this guide link.

I have a couple of follow up questions.


1.  What are the options in red for, and should I enable them on my dedicated vMotion NIC
additional options
2.  What IP addresses do I assign?  Should I pick one from our main vLAN?
vMotion IP address

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aravind Sivaraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623380
if you have enabled FT on a VM , you have to enable a FT logging as the data from the primary VM would be copied to secondary VM using FT logging vmkernel network

Enabling Management network traffic enabled HA Heartbeat network, More inform on this http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2013/08/14/esxi-management-traffic-tickbox-what-does-it-do/

It is always recommend to have a dedicated vLAN for the vMotion network , so if possible create separate vLAN and assign IP address related to that
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623574
If you do not have Fault Tolerence enabled, ignore.

As for vMotion IP Address, or VMKernel Portgroup, it's recommended to use a different IP Address and vLAN to your normal production network.

So the vMotion traffic is isolated from all other traffic, vMotion traffic is the traffic or data cause when you issue a live migration, so you do not want any delays, whilst you move a VM in real time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39632271
thanks
0