Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Retrieving White Space in Exchange 2010 databases.

Posted on 2013-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Retrieving White Space in Exchange 2010 databases.

I am running this command to see the white space for each database:

Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | Select-Object Server,Name,AvailableNewMailboxSpace

Server    Name     AvailableNewMailboxSpace
------                                  ----                                    ------------------------
Server1  DB1      31.51 GB (33,828,405,248 bytes)
Server1  DB2      195 MB (204,505,088 bytes)
Server2  DB3      2.957 GB (3,174,760,448 bytes)
Server3  DB4      62.31 MB (65,339,392 bytes)
Server3  DB5      114.3 GB (122,684,506,112 bytes)

I wonder if AvailableNewMailboxSpace means the size take by white space?
for instance DB5 show 114.3GB of White Space, but when I run:
Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | select ServerName,Name,DatabaseSize
it shows:
Server3  DB5      114.3 GB (122,684,506,112 bytes)

what does that mean ?

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623075
Check this TechNet article to explain what you are seeing and how to accurately see the whitespace.  I too ran into this a few years back.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/rmilne/archive/2013/08/20/how-to-check-database-white-space-in-exchange.aspx

http://blog.bluepegasusinc.com/index.php/how-to-check-whitespace-exchange-2010/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39623108
I ran this command against 16 Mailbox database and the out is blank for all of them.
does that mean there is no white space. I know that there is an online defrag that occurs every day, but does that mean there is no white space at all, since users happen to delete emails during the day.

Get-MailboxDatabase DBname | select name,availablenewmailboxspace

Name                                                        AvailableNewMailboxSpace
----                                                        ------------------------
DBname
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39623114
just saw this part :
ESEUTIL /MS

I cannot dismount a Database just to check the white space, that s production..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39623124
And I wonder if Dismounting a database is a simple process.
just run one command : Dismount-database databasename.

Or I have to go through other command lines to put the server in maintenance mode and other commands  after the server is brought back out of maintenance mode.

The reason I am asking, is because recently, I had to reboot one of the Exchange 2010 nodes which is memeber of a DAG, and had to go through a lot of commands.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 39623300
What does this command yield?

Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | ft name, availablenewmailboxspace,databasesize –AutoSize
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623626
We have two options to recover the white space of database.

1. Create New Database and move the mailbox from old to new then you can delete the
 old one (No down time for this)

2. defragment to the mailbox database. (required downtime)


In Exchange 2010, Not required to dismount the database. you can run the commend below so that result will come


Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | Select-Object Server,Name,AvailableNewMailboxSpace

Open in new window



You may refer below site to understand more
http://messagingsolutions.wordpress.com/2013/08/20/to-find-database-white-space-in-exchange-2010/


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39628169
This command will give the White space of a specified database:

Get-MailboxDatabase -identity databasename -Status | Select Servername, Name, AvailableNewMailboxSpace
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39628499
For instance , I have a database that has one mailbox inside about 32MB size. I wonder how could that be over 114GB of White space:

ServerName                              Name                                    AvailableNewMailboxSpace
----------                              ----                                    ------------------------
ExchangeMB1                           MBdatabase8                                   114.2 GB (122,595,180,544 bytes)


Get-MailboxDatabase -identity MBdatabase8 -Status | select ServerName,Name,DatabaseSize

ServerName                              Name                                                DatabaseSize
----------                              ----                                    ------------
ExchangeMB1                           MBdatabase8                                   114.3 GB (122,684,506,112 bytes)


Get-MailboxStatistics -database MBdatabase8 | ft displayname,Totalitemsize,itemcount,storagelimitstat
us

DisplayName                   TotalItemSize                             ItemCount           StorageLimitStatus
-----------                   -------------                                     ---------            ------------------
John Smith                 31.39 MB (32,918,387 bytes)             373                    NoChecking
SystemMailbox{e06250a3-aa0... 318 B (318 bytes)                1                    NoChecking

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39631815
Thanks
0